Common Law is the Law of the People... Our American Common Law
[…] Limits of application to the District of Columbia and insular possessions are clarified by the definition of "State" at 31 CFR § 215.2(m), which governs withholding by financial institutions authorized as Treasury tax and loan depositaries: "State means a State of the United States or the District of Columbia, unless otherwise specified."

    In and of itself, the juristic, trade or commercial name, i.e., JOHN DOE instead of John Doe, might be insignificant except that it provides a colorable means for holding real people accountable for the artificial en tity that theoretically exists at the pleasure of the State.