An Internet friend recently forwarded an article by Bill Cooper,
[…] The federal
government continued to print returns and collect the tax. Never mind
the fact that no Citizen of any of the several States of the Union was
ever liable to pay the tax in the first place.
Federal Power Limited
The fiction, "that because it was an excise tax, it was legal," is
not true. The power of the federal government is limited to its own
property as stated in Article 1, Section 8, paragraph 17, and to
"regulate Commerce with foreign Nations, and among the several States,
and with the Indian tribes;" as stated in Article 1, Section 8,
paragraph 3. 18 USC, Section 921, Definitions, states, "The term
'interstate or foreign commerce' includes commerce between any place in
a State and any place outside that State, or within any possession of
the United States (not including the Canal Zone)." Only employees of
the federal government, residents of the District of Columbia,
residents of naval bases, residents of forts, U.S. Citizens of the
Virgin Islands, Puerto Rico, territories, and insular possessions were
lawfully required to file and pay the Victory Tax.
BIR becomes IRS