An Internet friend recently forwarded an article by Bill Cooper,
[…] territories, and insular possessions.
No Implementation of Law
44 USC says that every regulation or rule must be published in the
Federal Register. It also states that every regulation or rule must be
approved by the Secretary of the Treasury. If there is no regulation
there is no implementation of the law. There is no regulation governing
"failure to file a return." There is no computer code for "failure to
file." The only thing we could find was a requirement stating "where to
file" an income tax return. It can be found in 26 CFR, Section
1.6091-3, which states that, "Income tax returns required to be filed
with Director of International Operations." Who is the Director of
International Operations?
Delegation of Authority
No one in government is allowed to do anything unless they have
been given specific written authority in the law or someone who has
been given authority in the law gives that person a delegation of