An Internet friend recently forwarded an article by Bill Cooper,
[…] view of definition of 'agency' in ß 6 of this title."
By some quirk of tortured rationale, this come-lately United States
of America is construed or defined as an "agency" of United States
Government even though the U.S. Supreme Court judicially proclaimed
that these constitutionally unincorporated insular possessions are
"foreign" to the United States.
In the Interstate Agreement on Detainers Act, which most States of
the Union have adopted, the "United States of America" is defined as a
"State". The definition is at Article II(a), in Oklahoma Statutes, at
section 1347 II(a) of title 22: "'State' shall mean a state of the
United States; the United States of America; a territory or possession
of the United States; the District of Columbia; the Commonwealth of
Puerto Rico."
Where United States Government has subject matter jurisdiction by
virtue of a constitutionally enumerated power, Federal agencies and
courts have territorial jurisdiction, commonly known as venue, within
States of the Union. In this context, then, the "United States of