An Internet friend recently forwarded an article by Bill Cooper,
[…] Individual Master File (IMF) for people who are experiencing tax
problems with the IRS, every return has been found to contain the above
codes except for some which are coded as "Guam" returns. Every return
shows that the unsuspecting Citizen is being taxed on income derived
from importing narcotics, alcohol, tobacco, or firearms into the United
States or one of its territories or possessions, from a foreign country
or from Guam, Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, or into the Virgin
Islands from the Cayman Islands.
Who is required to file?
26 CFR, Section 601.103(a) is the only place which tells us who is
required to file a return provided that person has been properly
noticed by the District Director to keep records and then noticed that
he/she is required to file. It states, "In general each taxpayer (or
person required to collect and pay over the taxes) is required to file
a prescribed for[m] of return ..." Are you a taxpayer?
Who are these Thugs?
The scam manifests itself in many different ways. In order to
maintain the semblance of legality, hats are changed from moment to
moment. When you are told to submit records for examination you are
dealing with Customs.